Daniel v. Simms
[…] The ballot shall contain the names of the persons for whom he wishes to vote and designate the office he desires each of them to fill.” Acts 1882, section 13, chapter 155.

The present Constitution of this State was adopted in 1872, nearly twenty years prior to the passage of the act of 1891, and section 2 of article IV of that instrument reads: “In all elections by the people, the mode of voting shall be by ballot; but the voter shall be left free to vote either an open, sealed or secret ballot as ho may elect.” What did the people, in adopting this Constitution, understand the word “ballot” to mean?