Daniel v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] Some courts in the First Department permitted an examination of the rental history of the apartment beyond the four-year period prior to the overcharge complaint (see, Hart-Zafra v Pilkes, NYLJ, Feb. 1, 1995, at 29, col 2 [Civ Ct, NY County], affd sub nom. Zafra v Pilkes, NYLJ, Apr. 12, 1996, at 23, col 3 [App Term, 1st Dept], read 245 AD2d 218). The courts in the Second Department reached a contrary result (Avner v Trump Mgt., NYLJ, May 19, 1995, at 34, col 5 [App Term, 2d Dept]).

The amendments to CPLR 213-a and RSL § 26-516 (a) pursuant to the RRRA were specifically designed to put an end to this controversy.

RSL § 26-516 (a) (2) (ii), as amended, clearly states, “This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of *464the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision.” (RRRA § 33.)

The RRRA also amended CPLR 213-a by adding the language: “Actions to be commenced within four years; residential rent overcharge.