Daniel v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] An action is arbitrary when it is without sound basis in reason and without regard to the facts (Matter of Pell v Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 231). In this case, the challenged determination was rationally based on the express provisions of the RRRA and the administrative record.

On June 19, 1997, the Legislature adopted the RRRA, two provisions of which amended Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (RSL) (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-516 (a) to specifically “preclude examination of the rental history of the *462housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of the complaint” (Administrative Code § 26-516 [a] [2] [ii]). These particular provisions were among those that were to take effect immediately and apply to “any action or proceeding pending in any court” (L 1997, ch 116, § 46 [1]).