Daniel v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] However, pursuant to *463CPLR 103 (c) the court can convert this portion of the petition into a declaratory judgment action and address this constitutional issue (Matter of Ames Volkswagen v State Tax Commn., 47 NY2d 345, 348). This court notes that the Attorney-General has extensively briefed this constitutional question, and has suggested this conversion.

The four-year limitations period on rent overcharge claims was originally enacted as part of the Omnibus Housing Act of 1983 (OHA) (L 1983, ch 403). The OHA added CPLR 213-a and section 26-516 to the Administrative Code of the City of New York. In particular, section 26-516 (a) (2) provided, in pertinent part, that a rent overcharge complaint “shall be filed with the state division of housing and community renewal within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed”. Section 26-516 (g) provided that “[a]ny owner who has duly registered a housing accommodation pursuant to section 26-517 of this chapter shall not be required to maintain or produce any records relating to rentals of such accommodation for more than four years prior to the most recent registration or annual statement for such accommodation.” The filing of successive annual registrations would result in a rolling base date cutting off inquiry into rents charged four years earlier. In this manner, the burden of the previous system which required owners to maintain rent records for decades would be avoided.