Daniel v. Daniel
[…] VII. § 1 provides in pertinent part:

"The judicial power of this State shall be vested in the Senate, sitting as a Court of Impeachment, a Supreme Court, the Court of Criminal Appeals, the Court on the Judiciary, the State Industrial Court, the Court of Bank Review, the Court of Tax Review, and such intermediate appellate courts as may be provided by statute, . . ."

Dancy v. Owens, 1927 OK 203, ¶ 9, 126 Okla. 37, 258 P. 879 [Supreme Court is the head of state's judicial system and other courts established by state law are inferior to Supreme Court.].

[13] Okla. Const. art. VII. § 1, see note 12, supra; Title 20 O.S. Supp.1996 § 30.1 provides:

"There is hereby established an intermediate appellate court to be known as the Court of Civil Appeals of the State of Oklahoma which shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any cases that are assigned to it by the Supreme Court. Its decisions, when final, shall neither be appealable to the Supreme Court nor be subject to reexamination by another division of the Court of Civil Appeals or by the Judges of that Court sitting en banc. The Court of Civil Appeals shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, prohibition, or any other process when this may be necessary in any case assigned to it by the Supreme Court. A decision of the Court of Civil Appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court if a majority of its Justices direct that a writ of certiorari be granted, and the Supreme Court may, by order, recall a case from the Court of Civil Appeals."

[14] Okla. Const. art. XII, § 4, see note 12, supra; Okla. Const. Art. XII, § 6, see note 12, supra; Okla. Const. art. XII § 5 provides in pertinent part: