Daniel v. Daniel
[…] [15] Carpenter v. Carpenter, 1982 OK 38, ¶ 11, 645 P.2d 476; Rice v. Rice, 1979 OK 161, ¶ 8, 603 P.2d 1125; Gibbons v. Gibbons, 1968 OK 77, ¶ 12, 442 P.2d 482.

[16] Fox v. Fox, 1995 OK 87, ¶ 7, 904 P.2d 66; Rice v. Rice, see note 15, supra; Gibbons v. Gibbons, see note 15, supra.

[17] See, Hornbeck v. Hornbeck, 1985 OK 48, ¶ 11, 702 P.2d 42 [The trial court has the power to consider and order joint custody arrangement to serve the best interests of the child even though one parent has not agreed to abide by the plan.].

[18] Title 43 O.S.1991 § 109 provides in pertinent part:

"A. In awarding the custody of a minor unmarried child or in appointing a general guardian for said child, the court shall consider what appears to be in the best interests of the physical and mental and moral welfare of the child.

B. The court, pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section, may grant the care, custody, and control of a child to either parent or to the parents jointly . . ."

[19] Title 43 O.S.1991 § 109 (B) provides in pertinent part:

". . . For the purposes of this section, the terms joint custody and joint care, custody, and control mean the sharing by parents in all or some of the aspects of physical and legal care, custody, and control of their children."

[20] Title 43 O.S.1991 § 109 (G)(1) provides:

"The court may terminate a joint custody decree upon the request of one or both of the parents or whenever the court determines said decree is not in the best interests of the child."

[21] See, Rice v. Rice, note 15, supra.