Daniel v. Daniel
[…] "In any case assigned to it, the division shall have the power to issue, in aid of its appellate jurisdiction, writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari and prohibition. The division shall have the power to enforce its process and the dignity of its proceedings by contempt."

This Rule allows the Court of Civil Appeals to issue limited orders in aid of its appellate jurisdiction. It does not provide, express or implied authority for the appellate court to supercede our rules.

[5] Title 12 O.S. Supp.1999 § 1031.1 provides in pertinent part:

"A. A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order . . . has been filed with the court clerk.

B. On motion of a party made not later than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order . . . has been filed with the court clerk, the court may correct, open, modify, or vacate the judgment, decree or appealable order. . . ."

[6] However, an appeal does not divest the trial court of the right to make provisional or temporary custody orders during pendency. Fox v. Fox, 1995 OK 87, ¶ 4, 904 P.2d 66; Cochran v. Rambo, 1971 OK 55, ¶ 6, 484 P.2d 500; 43 O.S. Supp.2000 § 112 (A)(3).