Daniel v. Daniel
[…] [3] On August 31, 2001, the mother filed a second emergency motion for a writ of habeas corpus and motion for contempt citation in the Court of Civil Appeals. On September 17, 2001, the Court of Civil Appeals denied the motions, noting that a petition for certiorari had been filed in this Court on September 7, 2001. On October 26, 2001, the mother filed an emergency motion for writ of habeas corpus and motion for contempt in this Court which was denied on November 19, 2001.

[4] The mother relies on 12 O.S. Supp.1993 § 696.2 (E) and Rule 1.173, 12 O.S. Supp.1997, Ch. 15, App. 1, Oklahoma Supreme Court Rules, in support of her argument. Title 12 O.S. Supp.1997 § 696.2(E) provides in pertinent part:

"A judgment, decree or appealable order, whether interlocutory or final, shall not be enforceable in whole or in part unless or until it is signed by the court and filed; except that the adjudication of any issue shall be enforceable when pronounced by the court in the following actions: divorce; separate maintenance; annulment; post-decree matrimonial proceedings; paternity; custody,. . . . The time for appeal shall not begin to run until a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title, is filed with the court clerk, regardless of whether the judgment, decree, or appealable order is effective when pronounced or when it is filed." (Emphasis supplied.)

The mother insists that the statute is not specifically limited to the trial court and that appellate opinions which relate to custody matters become effective when rendered. Her argument is unpersuasive.