Daniel v. Daniel
[…] We note that this Court recently, in Kaiser v. Kaiser, 2001 OK 30, 23 P.3d 278, reviewed a trial court's modification of custody which involved a mother who intended to relocate with the child out-of-state. Because Kaiser did not involve the modification of a joint custody plan, it is distinguishable from the present cause on its facts. Nevertheless, the record reflects that the trial court's termination of joint custody was not based solely on the fact that the mother moved to Arkansas.

[23] Title 43 O.S.1991 § 109 (G)(2) provides:

"Upon termination of a joint custody decree, the court shall proceed and issue a modified decree for the care, custody, and control of the child as if no such joint custody decree had been made."

[24] K.R. v. B.M.H., 1999 OK 40, ¶ 18, 982 P.2d 521; Kahre v. Kahre, 1995 OK 133, ¶ 19, 916 P.2d 1355; See, Conrad v. Conrad, 1968 OK 94, ¶ 4, 443 P.2d 110; Roemer v. Roemer, 1962 OK 166, ¶ 10, 373 P.2d 55.

[25] Harmon v. Harmon, 1997 OK 91, ¶ 15, 943 P.2d 599; Mueggenborg v.