Daniel v. B & J Realty
[…] Daniel’s Restaurant filed an appeal on January 23, 1989, with the superior court pursuant to RSA 677:4. B & J Realty filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the appeal was barred because the original appeal to the ZBA was untimely. The superior court granted the motion, and this appeal followed.

The plaintiffs argue that the ZBA could exercise discretion in applying its own local rules flexibly and thereby properly decide that a single day’s delay in filing the appeal would not be deemed untimely. We disagree.

RSA 676:5 requires that “[a]ppeals to the board of adjustment... shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the rules of the board.” Pursuant to this authority, the ZBA adopted rules of procedure which expressly provide that “[a]ppeals from an administrative decision taken under RSA 676:5 shall be filed within 14 days of the decision.” (Emphasis added.)