Daniel C. Free, as Administrator of the Estate of Lee Cratin Free v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION

8

In order to maintain a lawsuit against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff must present notice of his or her claim to the appropriate federal agency. Adams v. United States, 615 F.2d 284 (5th Cir.1980), clarified on reh'g, 622 F.2d 197 (5th Cir.1980) (quoting Mack v. Alexander, 575 F.2d 488 (5th Cir.1978)). Once the claim has been denied or six months after the claim has been filed, a plaintiff may bring a lawsuit in federal court. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2675(a).

9

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2672, the head "of each Federal agency ... may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States...." In interpreting this provision, we have held that compliance with the minimal statutory requirements is necessary.

10