D'Angelo v. McGoldrick
[…] “Weighing the evidence and judging the credibility of the witnesses is the function of the trier of fact and this court will not usurp that role.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Temple v. Meyer, 208 Conn. 404, 407, 544 A.2d 629 (1988).8

*366In light of the trial court’s finding of fact, which we conclude was not clearly erroneous, the plaintiffs have failed to establish the requisite causal connection between their alleged exercise of constitutional rights in their complaints about Petrowski and their transfers to another duty station. In the absence of causation, their claims under § 31-51q cannot be sustained.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and KATZ, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-51qprovides in relevant part: “Liability of employer for discipline or discharge of employee on account of employee’s exercise of certain constitutional rights. Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. . . .''

The plaintiffs also named as a defendant Major Reuben Bradford, the commanding officer of the bureau of criminal investigations. At the close of the plaintiffs' case, however, the trial court granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to Bradford.