Dane Trucking Co. v. Elkins
[…] (2) whether the Industrial Board erred in finding that Dane Trucking failed to prove that intoxication proximately caused Elkins' accidental injury; and
(3) whether the Industrial Board erred in finding that Dane Trucking failed to prove that the commission of an offense or the knowing failure to perform a statutory duty proximately caused Elkins' accidental injury.

Dane Trucking contends that Elkins' worker's compensation award should be barred pursuant to IND. CODE § 22-3-2-8 (1982) which states:

"No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure to perform any statutory duty. The burden of proof is on the defendant."

A reviewing court is reluctant to reverse awards of worker's compensation granted by the Industrial Board. It is the province of the Board to hear and weigh the evidence, determine the evidentiary facts and from such facts draw reasonable inferences to arrive at the ultimate fact.