34 Del. Ch. 172 | New York Court of Chancery | 1953
[…] Plaintiff had been active for several years- in endeavoring to secure funds for the erection of an osteopathic hospital. He, probably more than anyone else connected with defendant, understood the difficulties of raising sufficient money
Does the understanding between the parties come within the Statute of Frauds? Plaintiff contends that because no memorandum of the contract has been signed by or for the plaintiff no action can be maintained on the agreement. He relies on the statute found in Del.C. 1953, Title 6,§ 2714(a), the pertinent portion of which is as follows:
“No action shall be brought * * * to charge any person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage, of another, in any sum of the value of $25 and upwards, unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing * * *.”
The difficulty which I have with plaintiff’s assertion in its application to the present case is that plaintiff’s promise was not to the creditor but to the debtor itself. In the case of Moscon v. North