207 Conn. 743 | Conn. | 1988
[…] (f) PLACE FOR FILING NOTICE; FORM. . . .”
The state, in its reply brief, has acknowledged that its original appellate brief incorrectly assumed that federal liens take no priority over state statutory liens until notice of the federal tax liens is filed. Because the state does not qualify as a purchaser, a holder of a security interest, a mechanic’s lienor, or a judgment lien creditor under I.R.C. § 6323 (a), the priority of the state’s liens is measured, in accordance with I.R.C. § 6322, from the date of the assessment of the federal taxes.
This statute, which is often referred to as § 3466 of the Revised Statutes (1875), governs federal claims against insolvent debtors. Recently recodified as 31 U.S.C. § 3713 (a), it provides: “priority of government claims. (a) (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when— (A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; (ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor. (2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.”
To invoke 31 U.S.C. § 3713 (a), the United States would have had to prove not only that the taxpayers were insolvent but also that while insolvent, they made a voluntary assignment of property, their property was attached or they committed an act of bankruptcy.