Dana Leigh Thompson v. County of Franklin and Bryon A. Varin, Treasurer of Franklin County
[…] Cohen, supra, at 248; see also id. at 20-23 (discussing the broad scope of a tribe’s authority over its own membership). The law or custom of the St. Regis Tribe may be to give effect to purported letters only if they have been executed before the proper tribal authority. We do not know. Under United States federal law, a letter addressed to the government purporting to renounce American nationality would be insufficient to revoke a citizens’s nationality. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(5)-(6) (prescribing requirements for the voluntary renunciation of nationality, including that it be performed either “before a diplomatic or consular officer” or in writing “in such form as may be prescribed by, and before such officer as may be designated by, the Attorney General”). Has the St. Regis Tribe adopted a comparable law or custom setting forth the requirements for an individual to renounce tribal membership? We do not know. To assume that none exists, and to discredit the tribal clerk’s affidavit affirming that Thompson remains a member of the St.