Dana A. v. Harry M. N.
[…] (Matter of Green, 54 Misc 2d 606.)

Section 451 of the Family Court Act provides for the court’s continuing jurisdiction in a support proceeding. The Family Court also has continuing jurisdiction where an order of support has been made pursuant to section 545 of the Family Court Act (see Matter of Van Order v Hawley, 34 AD2d 591). This nevertheless is not enough to empower this court to act in this situation. The Family Court is a *637court of limited jurisdiction (NY Const, art VI). For the court to afford the respondent the remedy he seeks, there must be a specific grant of power.

Sections 254 of the Judiciary Law and 543 of the Family Court Act, respectively, mandate: “When a court of competent jurisdiction shall make a determination as to the parentage of any person, the clerk of the court shall forthwith transmit to the state commissioner of health on a form prescribed by him a written notification of such entry together with such other facts as may assist in identifying the birth record of the person whose parentage was in issue.” (Judiciary Law, § 254; emphasis added.) “When an order of filiation is made, the clerk of the court shall forthwith transmit to the state commissioner of health on a form prescribed by him a written notification as to such order, together with such other facts as may assist in identifying the birth record of the person whose paternity was in issue” (Family Ct Act, § 543; emphasis added).

The relevant portion of the afore-mentioned form provided by the commissioner (notification of order of filiation, VR 46, April, 1979 [80H]) reads:

“The mother requests that the full name of the child shall be as follows: