Dan E. McLaughlin v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 102 S. Ct. 1051, 71 L. Ed. 2d 127 (1982), where the Court held that "because the broad public interest in maintaining a sound tax system is of such high order, religious belief in conflict with the payment of taxes affords no basis for resisting the tax." Id. at 260, 102 S.Ct. at 1057. See also First v. Commissioner, 547 F.2d 45 (7th Cir.1976) (per curiam).

6

We turn next to consideration of the Tax Court's award of statutory damages of $5,000 against McLaughlin. Title 26 of the United States Code provides at Sec. 6673 for an award of damages, up to a maximum of $5,000, to the United States "[w]henever it appears to the Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceedings is frivolous or groundless...." While heartily concurring in the Tax Court's decision to award damages to the government under Sec. 6673, we are uneasy upon review of the record in this case about levying the maximum possible penalty against McLaughlin who appeared pro se and who does