Dampman v. Morgenthau
[…] (Gelbard v United States, supra, 408 US, at 48-49.) For this reason, the statute places specific limits upon the disclosure of information obtained by means of electronic surveillance, whether contained in warrant applications and supporting materials, original tapes or duplicates made from the original recordings. (See, e.g., In re Applications of Kansas City Star, 666 F2d 1168, 1175 [8th Cir 1981].) Applications and warrants "may be disclosed only upon a showing of good cause before a court.” (CPL 700.55 [1].) The statute limits duplicate recordings "for use or disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions one and two of section 700.65 for investigations.” (CPL 700.55 [2]; see also, People v Washington, supra, 46 NY2d, at 125.) Where a witness giving testimony under oath seeks to disclose information concerning a communication intercepted pursuant to the statute, such testimony is specifically limited to criminal proceedings, including Grand Jury