Dampman v. Morgenthau
[…] (CPL 700.55 [1].) The statute limits duplicate recordings "for use or disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions one and two of section 700.65 for investigations.” (CPL 700.55 [2]; see also, People v Washington, supra, 46 NY2d, at 125.) Where a witness giving testimony under oath seeks to disclose information concerning a communication intercepted pursuant to the statute, such testimony is specifically limited to criminal proceedings, including Grand Jury presentations, and to actions for forfeiture pursuant to CPLR articles 13A or 13B. (CPL 700.65 [3].) Before such testimony may be admitted, the presence of the seal provided for by CPL 700.50 (2), or a satisfactory explanation of the absence thereof, "shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents.” (CPL 700.65 [3].)