Dampman v. Morgenthau
[…] (CPL 700.65 [2].) CPL 700.65 governs the use of information intercepted under an eavesdropping warrant. Information obtained by an authorized interception may be disclosed by any person while giving testimony under oath in a criminal proceeding or forfeiture action (CPL 700.65 [3]); by one law enforcement officer to another law enforcement officer to the extent that disclosure is appropriate to the performance of the official duties of each officer (CPL 700.65 [1]); and may be used by any law enforcement officer "to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties.” (CPL 700.65 [2].)