Dampman v. Morgenthau
[…] (CPL 700.65 [3].)

For the foregoing reasons, article 700 obviously does not permit a person who has received information concerning a communication intercepted pursuant to an eavesdropping warrant to disclose the contents of that communication while testifying as a witness in a labor arbitration proceeding. Our State statute (CPL 700.65 [3]) is more restrictive in this regard than the Federal counterpart (18 USC § 2517 [3]) which permits the use of such information "in any proceeding * * * held under authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision thereof.” (See, e.g., Matter of Spinelli, 212 NJ Super 526, 515 A2d 825, 829 [1986].)