D'AMICO v. Mullen
[…] Neither does it contain anything which would give us reason to believe that the outcome of the election was thereby affected. It seems to us, therefore, that in the circumstances the provisions in question must be deemed directory, and that the election results should not be vitiated.

The plaintiffs' appeal is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

ROBERTS, C. J., did not participate.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 17-11-1.1 reads as follows:

"The board of canvassers of any city or town, for any special election to be held therein at which there will be submitted to the voters a question or questions for their approval or rejection but at which no state or local officials will be elected, shall have the power to combine two (2) or more voting districts within any ward, senatorial or representative district, when in its judgment such combination is advisable, and when so combined shall be treated as a voting district."

[2] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 17-19-4 reads as follows:

"For each voting district and for each town not divided into voting districts the state board shall furnish one or more voting machines as the situation and number of voters in such district or town may require.