D'Amico v. Johnson
[…] The plaintiff is not pursuing his equal protection claim on appeal.

“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be *860liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceedings for redress. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 19a-14 provides in relevant part: “(a) The department of public health and addiction services shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) which are within the department of public health and addiction services. The department shall:

* ** *

“(6) Determine the eligibility of all applicants for . . . licensure . . . based upon compliance with the general statutes and administrative regulations. The department may deny the eligibility of an applicant ... for licensure ... if the department determines that the applicant:

* * *

“(B) Has been found guilty or convicted as a result of an act which constitutes a felony under (i) the laws of this state . . .

:|s * *

“(10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses ....

* * *

“(c) No board shall exist for the following professions which are licensed or otherwise regulated by the department of public health and addiction services:

*861* * *