Damico v. Damico
[…] I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal.

Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

It is not clear to me how a parent who is unable to locate a child is able to determine that there has been “active concealment” or at which point concealment becomes or ceases to be “active.”

Section 4612: “An obligor-parent alleged to be in arrears may use any of the following grounds as a defense to the motion [for deposit of assets] or as a basis for filing a motion to stop a sale or use of assets under section 4631:

“(a) Child support payments are not in arrears.
“(b) Laches.
“(c) There has been a change in the custody of the children.
“(d) There is a pending motion for reduction in support due to a reduction in income.
“(e) Illness or disability.
“(f) Unemployment.