Damico v. Damico
[…] If the Legislature had intended to make child support obligations unaffected by such concealment, i.e., by conduct making impossible the child support payments themselves, it could have and surely would have used more expansive language than it did.

This conclusion is bolstered by the fact the Legislature has recently recognized the possible validity of an estoppel defense to the enforcement of child support orders. Welfare and Institutions Code section 11350.6, enacted in 1992, concerns enforcement of child support obligations. Subdivision (a)(5) of that section defines the term “‘[cjompliance with a judgment or order for support’ ” as including the situation when the obligor “has obtained a judicial finding that equitable estoppel as provided in statute or case law precludes enforcement of the order.” (Italics added.) The Attorney General suggests this merely recognized ‘the vagaries of sister-state judgments which may be based on equitable defenses which are not available in California, but which must be accorded full faith and credit.”