Damico v. Damico
[…] Tlie majority thereby abolish a vested property right (see In re Marriage of Everett (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 846, 854 [269 Cal.Rptr. 917] [“Accrued arrearages are treated like a money judgment, each payment having become due under an extant judgment or order.”], and by doing so relieve the parent of responsibility for accrued child support notwithstanding an express legislative limitation on the power of the court to forgive arrearages even in cases in which the parent has sought modification or termination of the obligation. Section 3651, subdivision (b), prohibits such action, stating: “A support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (Italics added; see also, Civ. Code, former § 4700, subd. (a).)