Damiano v. McDaniel
[…] Broward County, 505 So.2d 568 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987), approved, 541 So.2d 92 (Fla.1989), University of Miami v. Bogorff, 583 So.2d 1000 (Fla.1991), Dampf v. Furst, 624 So.2d 368 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993), rev. denied, 634 So.2d 623 (Fla.1994), Padgett v. Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics, Inc., *1199616 So.2d 467 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993), Doe v. Shands Teaching Hospital, 614 So.2d 1170 (Fla. 1st DCA), rev. denied, 626 So.2d 204 (Fla.1993), and Whigham v. Shands Teaching Hospital and Clinics, Inc., 613 So.2d 110 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993), rev. dismissed, 634 So.2d 629 (Fla.1994).

Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that a medical malpractice action “in no event shall ... be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued.”1 In the instant case, Francine Damiano, now deceased, received an HIV-infected blood transfusion in June 1986 and tested positive for HIV in April 1990. She sued the appellee/doctor alleging medical malpractice incident to ordering the transfusion.