Daly v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission
[…] We there pointed out (p. 7) that our decisions over the years have involved "a common and unifying philosophy of public official conduct in which fairness and impartiality are fundamental." While recognizing that we will not indulge in any assumption that public officers have acted dishonorably, we have declared it to be the policy of the law to keep public officials "so far from temptation as to insure the exercise of unselfish public interest." Id., 8.

Following the declaration of policy in Low v. Madison, the General Assembly gave it legislative support by enacting what is now § 8-11 of the General Statutes, which provides: "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals or of any municipal agency exercising the powers of any zoning commission or board of appeals, whether existing under the general statutes or under any special act, shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or board or said board of appeals or any agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the board or commission hearing such matter. No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested *500 in a personal or financial sense." Clearly, Overbaugh's appearance before the zoning board of appeals was a violation of that statute.