8 N.J. Misc. 697 | United States District Court | 1930
[…] The plain meaning of words used in their ordinary sense cannot be arbitrarily ignored, and it would therefore appear that, in view of the testimony as to the extent of the damage, that the ravages of the fire in the instant ease can hardly be termed “slight damage.”
The second contingency provides for a situation wherein the building shall be totally, or substantially, destroyed, in which event the lease is to terminate. Such is not the case here.
In such a circumstance, it is conceded by counsel that the ■statutes of New York control. Laws of 1909, chapter 52, •section 227 of the Eeal Property law of New York provides as follows:
“Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express ■agreement to the contrary has leen made in writing, the lessee ■or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased and occupied; and he is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.”
It cannot be said that the provisions of the fifth clause of the lease amount to a waiver of the statute, since the clause in question does not, in terms, cover the instant situation. In the case of New York Real Estate and Building Co. v. Motley, 143 N. Y. 156; 38 N. E. Rep. 103, Mr.