Daly v. Port Authority
[…] (Id. at 377.)

. After completion of disclosure, it may well be that applicability of SDEA immunity will present factual questions or mixed questions of law and fact, whether on a consolidated or on a case-by-case and date-specific basis. These issues are now premature.

. Executive Law § 25 (1) provides that “[u]pon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.”

Executive Law § 25 (2) and (3) authorize such chief executives to request and accept assistance that is coordinated by the chief executive of the county in which the subdivision lies, and from any other political subdivision.