Daly v. Port Authority
[…] Executive Law § 25 (2) and (3) authorize such chief executives to request and accept assistance that is coordinated by the chief executive of the county in which the subdivision lies, and from any other political subdivision. Executive Law § 25 (4) authorizes the chief executive of any political subdivision to respond to a request for assistance made pursuant to section 25 (3).

. Executive Law § 20 (2) (f) defines “chief executive” to mean:

“(1) a county executive or manager of a county;

“(2) in a county not having a county executive or manager, the chairman or other presiding officer of the county legislative body;

“(3) a mayor of a city or village, except where a city or village has a manager, it shall mean such manager; and

“(4) a supervisor of a town, except where a town has a manager, it shall mean such manager.”