Daly v. Port Authority
[…] “that a mutual benefit can be derived by the state and its political subdivisions by the integration of their natural disaster and peacetime emergency response functions with the civil defense program, thus utilizing local government and emergency services organizations for response to both natural and man-made disaster and to attack[; and] . . .
“that local disaster preparedness plans are essential in order to minimize potential disasters and their *308effects” (L 1978, ch 640, § l).9

Executive Law § 25 (5) provides that “[a] political subdivision shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of any officer or employee in carrying out the provisions of this section.”

Neither the NYCTA nor the Port Authority is a “political subdivision” within the meaning of Executive Law § 25. Therefore, neither is immune under section 25 (5).