Daly v. Port Authority
[…] The Scaffold Law (Labor Law § 240) should be construed liberally to accomplish the *303purpose for which it was framed: compensating construction and demolition workers for job site injuries from the expected risks of inherently hazardous work. (Wise v 141 McDonald Ave., 297 AD2d 515 [1st Dept 2002]; Wilson v City of New York, 89 F3d 32 [2d Cir 1996].) Here, those principles confront the core purpose of the SDEA’s immunity provision.

State Defense Emergency Act § 113 (1) (Uncons Laws § 9193 [1]) provides:

“The state, any political subdivision, municipal or volunteer agency, ... or any agency, member, agent or representative of any of them, or any individual, partnership, corporation, association, trustee, receiver or any of the agents thereof, in good faith carrying out, complying with or attempting to comply with any law, any rule, regulation or order duly promulgated or issued pursuant to this act, any federal law, ... or any order issued by federal or state military authorities, relating to civil defense, including but not limited to activities pursuant thereto, in preparation for anticipated attack, during attack, or following attack . . . shall not be liable for any injury or death to persons or damage to property as the result thereof.”

The City is a “political subdivision” of the State, the Port Authority is an “agency,” and each of the private defendants is a “corporation.” Accordingly, all defendants are entities to which the act would provide immunity in the circumstances set forth in the quoted language.