Daly v. Port Authority
[…] Defendants rely on the declarations of emergency which Governor Pataki and then-Mayor Giuliani issued in the immediate aftermath of the September 11 attacks and periodically renewed.3 Neither the Governor nor the Mayor invoked any of the provisions of the SDEA on September 11, 2001 or at any time thereafter. (See McClean v Tully Constr. Co., Inc., Sup Ct, Queens County, Index No. 20172/02, Kitzes, J., Feb. 20, 2004.) *304Thus, there has been no “rule, regulation or order duly promulgated or issued pursuant to [the] act” (Uncons Laws § 9193 [1] [SDEA § 113 (1)] [emphasis added].) Neither have defendants shown “any federal law, ... or any order issued by federal or state military authorities, relating to civil defense.” (Id.)4

However, State Defense Emergency Act § 3 (17) (Uncons Laws § 9103 [17]) defines “law” broadly, as “[a] general or special statute, law, city or village charter, local law, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order or rule of common law.” (Emphasis added.)5