Daly v. Port Authority
[…] Neither the City nor any other entity has discretion to violate an applicable statute. Executive Law § 25 (5) does not automatically exempt a political subdivision from liability for every act that its employees or agents perform in the course of a large project, solely because the subdivision has discretion over how it organizes and executes that project. Rather, section 25 (5) provides that a political subdivision “shall not be liable for any *310claim based upon . . . the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.”

The City has not demonstrated as a matter of law that Executive Law § 25 (5) automatically confers immunity for all claims at issue here.