) v. ) 2:11cv911 ) Electronic Filing NORTHWEST SAVINGS BANK, )
[…] At that point, it is too late for the consumer to improve any negative factors in their credit report and the consumer’s ability to “shop for the best mortgage terms” is also impeded.
It is also telling that Northwest included a “Notice of Action Taken” with its letter dated July 27, 2010, informing Daly that it was unable to issue a pre-approval certificate. The notice conformed with the requirements of § 1681m(a) of the FCRA which requires “any person [who] takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based . . . on any information contained in a consumer report” to provide certain information set forth under subsections (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) See . [7] 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a).