) v. ) 2:11cv911 ) Electronic Filing NORTHWEST SAVINGS BANK, )
[…] A person who negligently fails to comply is liable to the affected consumer for actual damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1). A person who willfully fails to comply is liable to the affected consumer for actual damages, or statutory damages ranging from $100 to $1,000, as well as punitive damages and attorney’s fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).
The FCRA requires a mortgage lender that obtains a “consumer” applicant’s credit score and uses such credit score in the process of evaluating a loan application to provide that score to the applicant “as soon as reasonably practicable[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1) [3] . In relevant part, § 1681g(g) states:
(1) . . . Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score, . . . , in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the “lender”) shall provide the following to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable: (A) Information required under subsection (f).
(i) In general.