) v. ) 2:11cv911 ) Electronic Filing NORTHWEST SAVINGS BANK, )
[…] It is also telling that Northwest included a “Notice of Action Taken” with its letter dated July 27, 2010, informing Daly that it was unable to issue a pre-approval certificate. The notice conformed with the requirements of § 1681m(a) of the FCRA which requires “any person [who] takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based . . . on any information contained in a consumer report” to provide certain information set forth under subsections (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) See . [7] 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a). Under of § 1681a(k) of the FCRA, an “adverse action” includes “an action taken or determination that is made in connection with an application that was made by, or a transaction that was initiated by, any consumer, . . . and [is] adverse to the interests of the consumer.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv)(I) & (II)(emphasis added). Obviously, Northwest determined that Daly’s inquiry was made “in connection with an application” sufficient to trigger the notice requirements of § 1681m(a) of the FCRA.
In Crane v. Am. Home Mortg. Corp. , 2004 U.S. Dist.