) v. ) 2:11cv911 ) Electronic Filing NORTHWEST SAVINGS BANK, )
[…] Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc. , 458 U.S. 564, 571 (1982)); see also United States v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. Inc. , 432 F.3d 161, 169 (3d Cir. 2005) (“Where a statute’s text is ambiguous, relevant legislative history, along with consideration of the statutory objectives, can be useful in illuminating its meaning.”).
The operative language of § 1681g(g) expressly states that disclosures must be provided when a lender, such as Northwest, “ uses a consumer credit score, . . . , in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property. . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1). There is no dispute that Northwest used [4] a “consumer credit score” in its determination not to issue Daly a formal pre-approval certificate.