Daly v. Morgan
[…] The power of the Legislature to extend the limits of a city, by including therein parts of the county adjoining, when the city itself is a part of the county, is not and cannot be questioned. It is contended, however, that Baltimore City being a separate and independent territorial division of the State, and not a part of Baltimore County, the Legislature has no power to change the lines of the county by annexing part of its territory to the city. And in support of this contention, the appellant relies entirely upon section 1, of Article 13, of the Constitution. After providing for the organization of new counties, and for locating county seats, this section further provides: “Nor shall the lines of any county be changed without the consent of a majority of the legal voters residing within the district, which, under said proposed change, would form a part of a county different from that to which it belonged prior to said change." It does not say, as has been argued, that the lines of a county shall not be changed except it be for the purpose of annexing parts 'of one county to another county.