Daly v. Certo
[…] An “employee” is defined, in part, as “an officer, agent, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated or full-time or part-time, who is authorized to act and is acting within the scope of the officer's, agent's, employee's, or servant's employment for a political subdivision.” R.C. 2744.01(B). R.C. 2938.13 provides that “[i]n any case prosecuted for violation of a municipal ordinance the village solicitor or city director of law, and for a statute, he or the prosecuting attorney, shall present the case for the municipal corporation and the state respectively, but either may delegate the responsibility to some other attorney in a proper case, or, if the defendant be unrepresented by counsel may with leave of court, withdraw from the case.” The statutory immunity provided to prosecutors under R.C. Chapter 2744 is in addition to the absolute immunity provided for by common law immunity.