Dalton v. Pataki
[…] Finally, we conclude that plaintiffs’ challenges to part D of chapter 383 of the Laws of 2001 are meritless. New York retains sufficient control over the operation of the multistate lottery within its borders to meet the constitutional requirement that lotteries be “operated by the state” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]). Contrary to plaintiffs’ further argument, the net proceeds generated by the multistate lottery remain in New York and are dedicated “exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state” as required by NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (1). Thus, part D is constitutional.

Although plaintiffs also advance a number of policy-laden arguments before us, courts are not concerned with questions of legislative policy.