Dalton v. Pataki
[…] *69A. IGRA

1. Statutory Provisions

The stated purpose of IGRA is “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” (25 USC § 2702 [1]). The statute also provides a federal regulatory framework to shield such gaming “from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly” (25 USC § 2702 [2]; see 25 USC § 2702 [3]).