Dalton v. Pataki
[…] In our view, by providing that 40%-50% of the vendor fee is to be reinvested in breeding funds and enhanced purses, the Legislature has signaled that the vendors themselves do not require that portion of the fee as compensation. Simply put, reinvestment in breeding funds and enhanced purses is not a reasonable, necessary expense or cost of maintaining VLTs and, thus, funds dedicated for that purpose cannot be deducted from the net proceeds of the lottery without violating the requirement in NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (1) that lottery revenues be used to support education.

Fundamentally, defendants err in asserting that this allocation of revenue is a permissive legislative judgment. To be sure, the NY Constitution provides that “the net proceeds of [state-run lotteries] shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the [Legislature may prescribe” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1] [emphasis added]). The phrase “as the *99[Legislature may prescribe” does give the Legislature discretion in the allocation of the “net proceeds” of lottery revenues.