Dalton v. Pataki
[…] Accordingly, the class III gaming at issue is properly the subject of a tribal-state compact and part B of chapter 383 of the Laws of 2001 authorizing the Governor to enter into such compacts is consistent with both IGRA and NY Constitution, article I, § 9.7

We similarly conclude that part B is consistent with the requirement in NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (2) that the Legislature “pass appropriate laws to . . . ensure that such games are rigidly regulated to prevent commercialized gambling.” Plaintiffs’ argument that part B violates this requirement is premised on their incorrect belief that New York laws relating to gaming activities apply with the same force and effect on Indian lands as they do elsewhere within the state.