Dalton v. Pataki
[…] Plaintiffs assert that part D, as implemented by the Mega Millions agreement, violates NY Constitution, article I, § 9 because the multistate game is not “operated” by New York alone, but by several states. Further, plaintiffs challenge part D on the ground that the “net proceeds,” within the meaning of article I, § 9, raised by other states participating in the multistate lottery cannot be dedicated exclusively to education within this state. We are not persuaded by plaintiffs’ arguments.

As discussed above, NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (1) generally prohibits gambling, but exempts state-run lotteries, among other things, from the ban. The NY Constitution permits “lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the [Legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the [Legislature may prescribe” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1] [emphasis added]). Under the Mega Millions agreement, while certain joint functions and necessary operating costs are shared, New York controls the operation of the lottery within its borders.