Dalton v. Pataki
[…] non-profit organizations shall be permitted to conduct such games;. . . the entire net proceeds of any game shall be exclusively devoted to the lawful purposes of such organizations; ... no person except a bona fide member of any such organization shall participate in the management or operation of such game; ... no person shall receive any remuneration for participating in the management or operation of any such game[; and u]nless otherwise provided by law, no single prize shall exceed [$250], nor shall any series of prizes on one occasion aggregate more than [$1,000]” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [2]). Subdivision (2) further directs the Legislature to “pass appropriate laws to effectuate the purposes of this subdivision [and to] ensure that such games are rigidly regulated to prevent commercialized gambling” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [2]). Notably, *80subdivision (2) expressly permits the Legislature to pass laws restricting the gambling permitted by that section (NY Const, art I, § 9 [2]).