Dalton v. Pataki
[…] Although the scope of the constitutional amendment authorizing lotteries is not determined by the Penal Law, we note that the Legislature had before it the new definition of lottery contained in that statute when crafting the lottery exception and, thus, that definition informs our reading of the amendment. The relevant statutory language has not been altered since the 1965 revision. Specifically, Penal Law § 225.00 (10) defines “[l]ottery” as:

“an unlawful gambling scheme in which (a) the players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances, represented and differentiated by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some other *93media, one or more of which chances are to be designated the winning ones; and (b) the winning chances are to be determined by a drawing or by some other method based upon the element of chance; and (c) the holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value.”

In referring to “players” participating in a “drawing” or some other random event, the statute contemplates multiple participation, as opposed to a single player competing against a single machine.