Dalton v. Pataki
[…] In 1939, the section was amended to except parimutuel betting on horse races from the prohibition on gambling. A 1957 amendment authorized localities to permit religious, charitable and nonprofit organizations to conduct bingo or lotto. A 1966 amendment permitted the state to conduct a lottery, with the net proceeds to be used to support education. Most relevant here, section 9 (2) was amended in 1975 to allow localities to permit, in addition to bingo and lotto, “games in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previously selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance.” Subsequently, in 1984, the Constitution was amended again to provide that the previously mandatory $250 limit on single prizes and $1,000 limit on a series of prizes in games permitted by the 1957 and 1975 amendments could be varied by law.

As amended, the current version of NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (1) thus reads in pertinent part:

“except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in *79connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the [legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the [LJegislature may prescribe, and except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the [Legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state.”

NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (2) provides:

“any city, town or village within the state may by an approving vote of the majority of the qualified electors . . . authorize, subject to state legislative supervision and control, the conduct of one or both of the following categories of games of chance commonly known as: (a) bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random; (b) games in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previously selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance.”

Subdivision (2) imposes a number of restrictions on permissible gaming, in addition to any others that the Legislature may prescribe.