Dalton v. Pataki
[…] NY Constitution, article I, § 9 cannot support such a broad reading. Nevertheless, we conclude that even pursuant to a stricter reading of the term “lotteries,” video lottery gaming passes muster.

The term “lotteries” must be interpreted with reference to the language of the constitutional exception itself and the legislative history of the amendment, as well as related statutory and constitutional provisions. In its general prohibition, NY Constitution, article I, § 9 refers to a lottery as one of several forms of gambling, stating that “except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling . . . shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]).