Dalton v. Pataki
[…] In 1887, the Legislature enacted the Ives Pool Law, authorizing gambling on horse racing during certain times of the year with a five percent tax on revenues to be used for the support of horse breeding (L 1887, ch 479). This form of gambling was subsequently forbidden by the fourth Constitution, approved in 1894 (see 3 Lincoln, The Constitutional History of New York, at 47 [1906]). Article I, § 9 provided: “nor shall any lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book making, or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this [s]tate” (1894 NY Const, art I, § 9). An identical provision appeared in the current Constitution, when it was approved in 1938.