Dalton v. Pataki
[…] The only other game permitted on VLTs is electronic keno, in which players compete against each other by choosing a series of numbers, colors or symbols from a finite pool in the hope that their selections will match those later randomly drawn by the central system.

Plaintiffs challenge part C of chapter 383 on two primary grounds. First, they argue that VLTs are slot machines and, thus, do not fit within the exception of state-run lotteries from the general ban on gambling in NY Constitution, article I, § 9. Second, plaintiffs assert that the directive in part C that racetracks reinvest a percentage of their vendor fees in purses and breeding funds violates the constitutional mandate that the net proceeds of state-operated lotteries “be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the [Legislature may prescribe” (NY Const, art I, § 9 [1]). We address each of these arguments in turn.

A. VLTs and Slot Machines

Plaintiffs contend that VLTs are, in reality, slot machines.