Dalton v. Anvil Knitwear
[…] Here, defendant has admitted liability under the Workers' Compensation Act by signing the Industrial Commission Form 21 agreement for disability compensation. Defendant cannot now deny that plaintiff's compensable back injury is not a significant cause of her current disability, G.S. 97-17; Radica, 113 N.C.App. at 448, 439 S.E.2d at 190; Lucas, 88 N.C.App. at 591, 364 S.E.2d at 150, in the absence of an independent intervening cause attributable to claimant's own intentional conduct. Heatherly v. Montgomery Components, Inc., 71 N.C.App. 377, 379-80, 323 S.E.2d 29, 30 (1984).

G.S. 97-2(9) defines disability as an "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." In order to find that a worker is disabled under the Act, the Commission must find:

(1) that plaintiff was incapable after his injury of earning the same wages he had earned before his injury in the same employment,