355 S.E.2d 459 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Following a hearing, the administrative law judge denied the claim, finding that (1) Gossage had not shown that his injury arose out of his employment, and (2) Gossage had not given the fire department proper notice of the injury. The full board, however, reversed both findings and awarded Gossage compensation, including payment of the unauthorized medical expenses incurred by Gossage before he filed his claim and before the fire department controverted the claim. The superior court affirmed the award, and this discretionary appeal followed. Held:

OCGA § 34-9-80 in part provides that “[n]o compensation will be payable unless such notice, either oral or written, is given within 30 days after the occurrence of an accident . . . unless it can be shown that the employee had been prevented from doing so by reason of physical or mental incapacity, or by fraud or deceit, or that the employer, his agent, representative, or foreman, or the immediate superior of the injured employee had knowledge of the accident, or unless a reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the board for not giving such notice and it is reasonably proved to the satisfaction of the board that the employer had not been prejudiced thereby.” Notice of an injury required by this Code section need not indicate an intent to claim compensation, and is sufficient if it puts the employer on notice of the injury so that the employer may investigate the matter if it sees fit to do so. Wilson v. Manville Bldg. Prods., 179 Ga.