139 N.Y.S. 200 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1913
[…] Dissenting Opinion
Plaintiff sues upon two causes of action — one for damages for libel and one for damages under section 51 of the Civil Rights Law, known as the right of privacy act. (See Laws of 1903, chap. 132; Consol. Laws, chap. 6 [Laws of 1909, chap. 14], § 51, as amd. by Laws of 1911, chap. 226.)
The defendant has demurred separately to each count for general insufficiency, and has also demurred to the complaint as
As to the second cause of action, I think that the demurrer was rightly overruled. Section 51 of the Civil Eights Law reads, in part, as follows: “Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this State for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade, without the- written consent first obtained as above provided, may maintain an equitable action * * * and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustainéd by reason of such use "x" * The question'is, whether the use of the plaintiff’s name as the author of the article complained of was a use “ for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade.” I think it was.