Dallow v. Dallow
[…] See also Viskup v. Viskup, 291 Ga. 103, 106 (727 SE2d 97) (2012) (explaining that this Court may review the record to determine the statutory basis of an attorney fees order).

Father also asserts that his due process rights were violated because the award was made without a written motion, without a hearing, and without any supporting evidence. However, the record shows that Mother repeatedly asked the trial court in written filings for an order awarding her attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 and also made an oral request for fees at the June 4, 2015 hearing. See OCGA § 9-11-7 (b) (describing a “motion” as an “application to the court for an order . . . which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing”). And at the end of that hearing, during a discussion of the parties’ dueling requests for attorney fees, the court asked: “The first question is, are we waiving a fee hearing?