Dallow v. Dallow
[…] Mother’s modification complaint may have been prompted, at least in part, by Father’s filing of his contempt petition against her, but OCGA § 19-9-23 is not concerned with the motivations behind the proceedings it addresses.

Rather, the statute regulates how and where complaints to change custody (and visitation) may be pursued, and Mother did not file her modification action as a responsive pleading or counterclaim in Father’s divorce contempt action. Instead, she did exactly what § 19-9-23 (b) required her to do to obtain modification of Father’s visitation rights: she filed a “complaint . . . seeking a change of . . . [his] visitation rights . . . as a separate action” in Father’s county of residence “in compliance with Article VI, Section II, Paragraph VI of the Constitution,” which generally requires civil cases to be venued “in the county where the defendant resides.” See Jones v.