Dallow v. Dallow
[…] 5. Father contends that the trial court denied him due process in awarding Mother attorney fees in the July 6, 2015 order because the award was made under an inapplicable statute. The three-page order said in conclusion, “Pursuant to OCGA Sec. 19-6-2, the Court hereby awards fees to the Mother for this modification action in the amount of $46,593.05.” As Father correctly points out, this award was not proper under the statute cited, because OCGA § 19-6-2 authorizes an award of attorney fees only in an “action . . . for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights.” OCGA § 19-6-2 (a). Mother’s separate action to modify Father’s visitation rights was not such a proceeding.