Dallas v. State
[…] It is finally urged that the conduct of the bailiff by improper intrusion into the jury room after deliberations commenced requires a reversal of the case.

*287 Counsel for defendant calls attention to the statutory provision on the subject and pertinent decided cases from this court. It might be well to give the statutes and decisions attention at this point.

Tit. 22 Ohio St. 1951 § 857 provides:

"After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court."