173 S.W.2d 558 | Tex. App. | 1943
[…] Affirmed.
Rehearing
On Rehearing.
Appellant’s primary complaint is of unjust discrimination, in that, defendant Board of Equalization has approved for the year 1941, a valuation upon its land approximately sevjsn times in excess of the tax valuations placed upon surrounding and similar lands. After consideration of the cause on rehearing, we conclude that the foregoing and sole issue has not been correctly disposed of, in light of Art. 8, § 1, State Constitution, which says: “Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.”
Our inquiry may well begin with appellant’s protest of the assessor’s appraisal, the equalization hearing of July 1, and what there transpired; having first in mind the location of all tracts described in the court’s findings relative to the Jackson acreage, which, by the way, was unimproved.