Dallas Metal Fabricators, Inc. v. Lancaster Independent School District
[…] See Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.021(a) (Vernon Supp.2000). Under the government code, a governmental entity that fails to obtain a payment bond from a prime contractor for a project is subject to the same liability that a surety would have if the surety had issued a payment bond on the project. See id. § 2258.027. A “prime contractor” is defined under the code as a “person, firm, or corporation that makes a public work contract with a governmental entity.” See id. § 2253.001(3). A school district is a governmental entity. See id. § 2253.001(1)(C). A “public work contract” is defined as a “contract for constructing, altering, or repairing a public building or carrying out or completing any public work.” See id. § 2253.001(4). The heart of Dallas Metal’s argument is that the insurance contract involved here, at least to the extent it provided for the insurance company to make the repairs itself, was a “public work contract.”