Case Information
[…] [5]
C ONCLUSION The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed against the appellant, Dallas K. Hurley, Jr., for which execution may issue if necessary.
/s/ Andy D. Bennett ANDY D. BENNETT, JUDGE
[1] Mr. Hurley previously filed a complaint against the Defendants on May 12, 2015. That complaint was voluntarily dismissed without prejudice pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 41 on October 16, 2015. Thereafter, the Defendants appealed, and this Court affirmed the trial court. Hurley v. Pickens , 536 S.W.3d 419, 420 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016).
[2] Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a) provides as follows: In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
[3] The Tennessee Supreme Court also held that “[a]ny challenge to the admissibility of testimony from a medical expert who is competent to testify under section 29-26-115(b) can be made based on” Tenn. Rs. Evid. 702 and 703. , 350 S.W.3d at 550.