133 S.W.2d 827 | Tex. App. | 1939
[…] See Cronin v. Gay,
That the corporate stock sought to be taxed was subject to taxation, we think is undoubted; Article 7145 provides that: "All property, real, personal or mixed, except such as may be herinafter expressly exempted, is subject to taxation, and the same shall be rendered and listed as herein prescribed." The owner is *830 required to list the same under oath. See Art. 7162, Subd. 38, that expressly requires the "Amount and value of shares of capital stock companies and associations not incorporated by the laws of this State", to be rendered for taxation by the owners; and Sec. 11 of Art. 8 of the Constitution provides "* * * And all lands and other property not rendered for taxation by the owner thereof shall be assessed at its fair value by the proper officer". The Federal Act creating joint stock land banks, Title 12, p. 872, U.S.C.A., § 932 provides that: "Nothing herein shall prevent the shares in any joint stock land bank from being included in the valuation of the personal property of the owner or holder of such shares, in assessing taxes imposed