Dallas County Appraisal District v. Lal
[…] Thus, no order from the Appraisal District or from the Dallas County Appraisal Review Board exists from which an appeal to the district court could be had.

We hold that the failure to comply with the administrative review procedures of the Property Tax Code constituted a failure to exhaust administrative remedies, and precluded Lal's common law cause of action for grossly excessive valuation. The procedures prescribed by the Property Tax Code are the exclusive means by which a property owner may challenge the valuation of his property by an appraisal district. Section 42.09 of the Property Tax Code states:

The procedures prescribed by this title for the adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:

(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or

(2) as a basis of claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid [emphasis added].

Section 42.09.

The doctrine of exhaustion of remedies directs that where the legislature has given a person administrative remedies for action by an administrative agency which aggrieves him that person must first exhaust those remedies before he can raise his claims in court.