Dalesandro v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant had been employed as a switchboard operator and bookkeeper for about twenty months by Susan Lee, Inc. (employer). In October of 1973, approximately two weeks prior to appellant’s last day of work, her employer made a change in the work routine which increased the amount of work required of appellant. Appellant informed her employer that the change in procedure was overburdening her and requested that the change be rescinded. The employer refused and, on November 2, 1973, appellant left her job never to return.

A referee denied appellant’s application for compensation under Section 402(b) (1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law.1 This section provides that “[a]n employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week— . . . . “(b) (1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature....”

Since appellant voluntarily quit her employment, she is disqualified under the above provision unless she proves that her resignation was with cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Borman v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 12 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 241, 316 A. 2d 679 (1974).