34 Pa. Commw. 31 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1978
[…] In her answer and new matter, Respondent alleged her disability caused by the cottonoid padding had ter
Petitioner has framed two questions in this appeal: (1) Where the original compensable injury is aggravated by the negligence of a physician treating the injury is the employer subrogated to the funds recovered in a settlement of a claim against the physician; and (2) Even if the injuries caused by the medical treatment were different from those sustained in the original accident should subrogation against the funds be awarded 1
Petitioner’s claim to subrogation is based on Section 319 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671 which provides in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of compensation payable under this article by the employer. . . .
The rationale for this right of subrogation was noted in Stark v. Posh Construction Co., 192 Pa. Superior Ct. 409, 162 A.2d 9 (1960) where the Court stated equity requires the employer should not be compelled to make compensation payments to his em