22 S.W.3d 520 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] Appellants additionally maintain that because the suit was pending in Hudspeth County, the trial court did not have the requisite jurisdiction to try this suit because the Motion to Transfer Venue was signed in El Paso County.
The Texas Constitution provides the location where district courts must hold their proceedings. Article 5, Section 7 provides that “[t]he Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 7. The “county seat” has been held to be the place where the county courthouse is located, and a district court has no jurisdiction to conduct proceedings elsewhere. See Mellon Service Co. v.