Dakota Gardens Apartment Investors" B" v. Pudwill
[…] Thus, the proposed findings establish the validity of the loans. The contention of error in refusing to make a finding on a material issue of fact is without merit. As we have held herein, the offset for payments on the loans is not permissible. Consequently, the validity of the loans is immaterial, and the trial court did not err in refusing to adopt the proposed findings.

Judgment is affirmed.

Brown (G.A.), P.J., and Franson, J., concurred.

NOTES

[1] Civil Code section 3336 provides: "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:

"First — The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and

"Second — A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."