25 Pa. Commw. 77 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] Finally, Urda contends that the “Commonwealth has pre-empted this field of taxation with the passage of the State Income Tax”.
Concerning the preemption argument made by Urda, suffice it to mention that Section 3 of the Act of August 31, 1971, P. L. 362, repealed prior Article III of the Tax Eeform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P. L. 6, 72 P.S. §7101 et seq., and Section 4 amended the Act by adding certain sections, including the Saving Clause, Section 359, 72 P.S. §7359, which reads as follows:
“ (a) Notwithstanding anything contained in any law to the contrary, the validity of any ordinance or part of any ordinance or any resolution or part of any resolution, and any amendments or supplements thereto now or hereafter enacted or adopted by any political subdivision of this Commonwealth for or relating to the imposition, levy or collection of any tax, shall not be affected or impaired by anything contained in this article.”
Finally, Ur da’s claim that it is unconstitutional for more than one governing body to tax his wages is one that is without merit. We are unaware of any authority for such a proposition, and Urda has not invited our attention to any such holding.