Daknis v. Burns
[…] After a Hearing Examiner determined that Family Court had jurisdiction, he granted petitioner’s request and ordered respondent to pay child support in the amount of $65 per week. Family Court denied respondent’s objections to the Hearing Examiner’s determination. Respondent now appeals.

Initially, we reject respondent’s contention that Family Court lacks personal jurisdiction over her. Family Court Act § 580-201, in pertinent part, states as follows:

“In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order * * * the tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual * * * y. * * *
“(5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual” (Family Ct Act § 580-201 [5]).