702 P.2d 1214 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] In this respect, the 24-year-old driver triggered the exclusion which, by the terms of the policy itself, resulted in the vehicle becoming uninsured, for liability purposes but not for UMC protection. Darrell Uhls and Tony Simas are entitled to recover.
Reversed and remanded with directions to enter summary judgment finding coverage under the uninsured endorsement.
REED, A.C.J., and PETRIE, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 48.22.030 stated:
"Uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage to be provided Exceptions. On and after January 1, 1968, no new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in RCW 46.29.490, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, except that the named insured may be given the right to reject such coverage, and except that, unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing,