162 B.R. 226 | D. Minnesota | 1993
[…] . Rule 56 applies in this proceeding pursuant to Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7056.
. The parties have stipulated to the relevant facts.
. Defining a trust as "... a fiduciary relationship with respect to property, subjecting the person by whom the title to the property is held to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person, which arises as a manifestation of an intention to create it.”
.Minn.Stat. § 27.138 provides, in part:
Subdivision 1. Trust establishment and maintenance.
(a) The produce and products of produce of a wholesale produce dealer and proceeds are held in trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers.
. Supra, n. 5.
. Minn.Stat. § 27.138(l)(b) states:
The trust assets are to be maintained as a nonsegregated floating trust. Commingling of the trust assets is contemplated.
. Although Minn.Stat. § 27.138(l)(c) prohibits a debtor from diverting his assets so as to impair a creditor’s ability to recover on his claim, § 27.-138(l)(b) expressly permits a debtor to commingle the “trust" assets.