162 B.R. 226 | D. Minnesota | 1993
[…] See Victoria Grain Co. v. Janesville Elevator Construction, Inc. (In re Victoria Grain Co.), 45 B.R. 2 (Bankr.D.Minn.1984).
I find no such enforceability here. The plaintiffs statutory lien claim was unenforceable against a bona fide purchaser at the time of the filing of the bankruptcy petition and a filing under Minn.Stat. §' 27.138, subd. (l)(e) would not change that.
A bona fide purchaser is defined as “[o]ne who has purchased property for value without any notice of any defects in the title of the seller.” Black’s Law Dictionary 177
Minn.Stat. § 27.138(l)(e) provides that:
A wholesale produce dealer holds trust assets in trust for the seller, except that the wholesale produce dealer may transfer title to trust assets if the proceeds of the transfer are maintained as trust assets. Until a seller is paid, a wholesale produce dealer does not transfer title to trust assets:
(1) in a transaction made to another wholesale produce dealer;
(2) in a transaction intended to impair the ability of unpaid sellers to recover amounts due; or
(3) for which the value is inadequate to satisfy filed beneficiaries notices....
By implication and in keeping with other applicable Minnesota law, a dealer may transfer title in the trust assets in all other situations. For example, the debtor may sell assets to retail buyers or pay its employees and other expenses free and clear of the seller’s claims.