162 B.R. 226 | D. Minnesota | 1993
[…] Commercial Discount Corp., 382 F.2d 903 (10th Cir.1967).
. Minn.Stat. § 27.138(4)(a) establishes a ladder of priority, giving the unpaid seller's claim precedence over other liens, security interests, and encumbrances in the proceeds. It provides:
The unpaid seller’s interest in trust assets is paramount to all other liens, security interests, and encumbrances in the trust assets. An unpaid seller who recovers trust assets recovers them free of any liens, security interests, or encumbrances.
. 11 U.S.C. § 545 provides, in part:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—
[[Image here]]
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.
. See King et al„ Collier on Bankruptcy § 545.04 (15th ed. 1993) (the trustee is given the status of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser, effective as of the date of the filing of the petition).