Dairy Employees Independent Union v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
[…] It should be noted that the last preceding order of the board to which Independent refers was made eighteen months before entry of that which we have for consideration.

The pertinent provisions of the statutes are as follows:

Sec. 111.02 (6) “The term ‘collective-bargaining unit’ shall mean all of the employees of one employer (employed within the state), except that where a majority of such employees engaged in a single craft, division, department, or plant shall have voted by secret ballot as provided in section 111.05 (2) to constitute such group a separate-bargaining unit they shall be so considered, . . .”
Sec. 111.05 (2) “Whenever a question arises concerning the determination of a collective-bargaining unit as defined in section 111.02 (6), it shall be determined by secret ballot, and the board, upon request, shall cause the ballot to be taken in such manner as to show separately the wishes of the employees in any craft, division, department, or plant as to the determination of the collective-bargaining unit.”

It appears from these provisions that the application of Local 225 presented to the board for determination a single issue of fact: Do the applicants constitute a single division or department of the employer?