482 Mich. 220 | Mich. | 2008
[…] Facility also means the following, if the installation was completed on or after July 23, 1965:
(c) A process change involving production equipment made to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part. The maximum cost allowed shall be 25% of the cost of the new process unit but shall not exceed the cost of the conventional control equipment applied on the basis of the new process production rate on the preexisting process. [MCL 324.5901 (emphasis added).]
Thus, under MCL 324.5901, a “facility” may be either “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state” or “[a] process change involving production equipment made to satisfy the requirements of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part.”