482 Mich. 220 | Mich. | 2008
[…] See, e.g., MCL 324.5501ft)) (“With respect to any mode of transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits____”); MCL 324.5513 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or the rules promulgated under this part, car ferries having the capacity to carry more than 110 motor vehicles and coal-fueled trains used in connection with tourism or an historical museum or carrying works of art or items of historical interest are not subject to regulation under this part.”); MCL 324.5512(1) (“The department shall promulgate rules for purposes of doing all of the following:... (c) Controlling any mode of transportation that is capable of causing or contributing to air pollution.”).