482 Mich. 220 | Mich. | 2008
[…] Here, part 59 provides that an applicant for a tax exemption is entitled to a hearing:
Before issuing a certificate, the state tax commission shall seek approval of the department and give notice in writing by certified mail to the department of treasury and to the assessor of the taxing unit in which the facility is located or to be located, and shall afford to the applicant and the assessor an opportunity for a hearing.[28 ]
Under MCL 324.5902(1), a petitioner sends an application for a tax-exemption certificate to the STC. MCL
MCL 324.5903 provides, in pertinent part:
If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 324.5908 provides that although the STC may adopt rules considered necessary for administration of part 59 of NREPA, “[tjhese rules shall not abridge the authority of the department to determine whether or not air pollution control exists within the meaning of this part.”