482 Mich. 220 | Mich. | 2008
[…] The ancillary effect of the equipment is the control of pollution emitted by the engines. While the test cells help petitioners ensure that they are producing less polluting engines, the primary purpose of this equipment is not to regulate, curb the spread of, or destroy air pollution — and certainly not “pollution that
Even assuming that petitioners’ federally required pollution equipment and Detroit Diesel’s engine line qualify as “facilities,” petitioners are still not entitled to an exemption because none of the equipment qualifies under § 5903. Under that section, the DEQ must find “that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air.” There are a number of terms in this provision that need to be defined to properly construe it. The focus of