482 Mich. 220 | Mich. | 2008
[…] [MCL 324.5901 (emphasis added).]
After property has been designated as a facility under MCL 324.5901, the facility must meet the following further requirements in order to qualify for tax exemptions:
If the department finds that the facility is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of part 55 and rules promulgated under that part, the department shall notify the state tax commission, which shall issue a certificate. ... [MCL 324.5903.]
Therefore, property must meet the definition of “facility” under MCL 324.5901, and, under MCL 324.5903, (1) be “designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air,” (2) be “suitable, reasonably adequate,” and (3) “meet the
A. TEST-CELL FACILITIES