Case Information
[…] Congress then has a specific period of time after receiving the agency’s report to—if it chooses to do so—“enact a joint resolution that disapproves the regulation and states that ‘such rule shall have no force or effect.’” Bernhardt , 946 F.3d at 557 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 802(a)). “If the House and Senate pass a joint resolution of disapproval, and the President signs it into law, the agency’s rule ‘shall not take effect (or continue).’” Bernhardt , 946 F.3d at 557 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)). The CRA also provides that “[a]ny rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution pending.
26 When Congress passes resolutions of disapproval in both houses pursuant to the CRA and presents them to the President for signature or veto, Congress complies with the process of bicameralism and presentment. Bernhardt , 946 F.3d at 562 (“Under the Presentment Clause, the 27
House of Representatives and the Senate must each pass a bill, and then present it to the 28 President, who may then sign the bill into law.”) (citing U.S. Const. art. I, § 7, cl. 2).
under section 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.” 5 U.S.C. § 801(f). Further, a disapproved rule “may not be reissued in substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2). Moreover, the CRA provides that “[n]o determination, finding, action, or omission under this chapter [i.e., the CRA] shall be subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 805.