718 NYS2d 800 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2000
[…] Petitioner administratively appealed the denial; by letter dated June 28, 2000, OCA denied the appeal.
Public access to the subject records is not at issue here. Both parties apparently sell or intend to sell such data. At issue is whether those records are obtainable via FOIL and whether respondent improperly denied petitioner’s FOIL request.
New York’s Freedom of Information Law was adopted in 1977. (Public Officers Law § 84 et seq., added by L 1977, ch 933, § 1.) Public Officers Law § 86 (3) excludes “the judiciary” from its definition of an “agency” subject to FOIL. Section 86 (1) defines the “judiciary” as “the courts of the state, including any municipal or district court, whether or not of record.” This all-embracing definition is synonymous with the constitutional definition of the “unified court system.” (NY Const, art VI, § 1 [a].) OCA is the central administrative office of New York’s courts (the “unified court system”). (Judiciary Law § 212 [1] [b].)