768 P.2d 907 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1988
[…] The trial court sustained Appellees’ demurrer on this basis and Dailey appeals.
If a defendant in a lien foreclosure admits the existence of an element of a lien through a failure to deny it, must a plaintiff still present evidence of that element at trial in order to avoid a demurrer to his evidence? We hold that in the facts and circumstances of this case, he does not.
12 O.S. 1986 Supp. § 2008(D) provides: “Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading ...”
Clearly a pleading in response to Dailey’s petition was required. When Ap-pellees failed in their answer to deny that the injury arose out of the negligence of another they admitted that fact. See Bernard v. U.S. Aircoach, 117 F.Supp. 134 (S.D.Cal.1953).