(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Beasley v. Northside Hosp., 289 Ga. App. 685, 685-686 (658 SE2d 233) (2008).
[…] The Daileys acknowledge that the Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of OCGA § 51-1-29.5. See Gliemmo v. Cousineau, 287 Ga. 7, 12-13 (4) (694 SE2d 75) (2010). The Daileys nevertheless argue that the Supreme Court did not address their vagueness challenge as to the definition of “emergency medical care.” In any event, we cannot transfer the case to the Supreme Court for consideration of the Daileys’ constitutional claim since the trial court did not distinctly rule on the issue below.
OCGA § 31-11-8 (a) provides:
Any person, including agents and employees, who is licensed to furnish ambulance service and who in good faith renders emergency care to a person who is a victim of an accident or emergency shall not be liable for any civil damages to such victim as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering such emergency care to such victim.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring specially.
On reconsideration I find it necessary to write separately because, although I agree that the trial court’s order granting summary judgment must be reversed, I do so for a different reason than that expressed by the majority.