(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Beasley v. Northside Hosp., 289 Ga. App. 685, 685-686 (658 SE2d 233) (2008).
[…] See Focus Entertainment Intl. v. Bailey, 256 Ga. App. 283, 284 (568 SE2d 183) (2002). “Further, transfer of this appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia is not warranted because that court does not have exclusive appellate jurisdiction over a case where the constitutional issue asserted on appeal has not been raised in and ruled upon by the trial court.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.
2. The Daileys contend that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Defendants because the evidence presents factual questions as to whether OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) applied. We agree.
OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) provides, in pertinent part:
In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a*384 hospital emergency department... no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.
“Emergency medical care” has been defined as