Daigle v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] Practice Book § 60-5 provides in relevant part: “The court may reverse or modify the decision of the trial court if it determines . . . that the decision is otherwise erroneous in law. . . .” Review under the plain error doctrine, however, is reserved for “truly extraordinary situations where the existence of the error is so obvious that it affects the fairness and integrity of and public confidence in the judicial proceedings.” State v. Perry, 58 Conn. App. 65, 68, 751 A.2d 843 (2000).

General Statutes § 52-216b provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to specifically articulate to the trier of fact during closing arguments, in lump sums or by mathematical formulae, the amount of past and future economic and noneconomic damages claimed to be recoverable.

“(b) Whenever, in a jury trial, specific monetary sums or mathematical formulae are articulated during closing arguments . . . the trial court shall instruct the jury that the sums or mathematical formulae articulated are not evidence but only arguments and that the determi*474nation of the amount of damages to be awarded, if any, is solely the jury’s function.”

In the present case, the defendant’s counsel suggested in his closing argument that the jury use a mathematical formula, as permitted by § 52-216b (a), to assist in calculating the damage award.