131 N.H. 319 | N.H. | 1988
[…] We can only emphasize that the facts as they now appear on the record represent precisely the situation where sanctions would be most appropriate. The facts as they are now developed display a flagrant disregard of discovery requests and orders by the City, a party which possesses far greater resources than the plaintiff, and which has been entrusted by the people of that city with the responsibility to exercise its power and use its resources in accordance with the law.
Plaintiff’s request for summary judgment is denied. RSA 491:8-a requires such motion to be accompanied by “an affidavit based upon personal knowledge of admissible facts as to which it appears affirmatively that the affiants will be competent to testify.” Because the plaintiff failed to attach an affidavit, we address the issue no further.
Accordingly, we vacate the denial of plaintiff’s motion for sanctions and remand the case to the trial court for a determination as to the appropriate sanctions.